9 Aug 2018

What happened yesterday at the European Championships

Highlights of the action in Glasgow and Berlin on Wednesday 8 August.

Athletics:

There were final round flourishes from Lithuania’s world discus champion Andrius Gudzius and Polish shot putter Paulina Guba turned silver to gold in the Berlin Olympic Stadium.

Germany’s Arthur Abele took gold in the decathlon by more than 100 points ahead of Ilya Shkurenyov (ANA) and Vitali Zhuk of Belarus after a gruelling two days of competition.

The women’s 10,000m title went to the 29-year-old Israeli athlete Lonah Chemtai Salpeter, with Nethlerlands’ Susan Krumins taking silver and bronze went to Sweden’s Meraf Bahta.

Swimming:

At Tollcross International Swimming Centre in Glasgow, Adam Peaty (GBR) won the 50m breaststroke, in 26.09 seconds, a Championships record. Peaty has set records in all three of his gold medal events to date, a world best in the 100m breaststroke, a European record in the mixed medley relay and now a Championships record in the 50m breaststroke.

Hungarian Katinka Hosszu took her fifth successive European 200m medley title ahead of Ilaria Cusinato (ITA).

Sweden’s Sarah Sjostrom made it four European 100m freestyle titles in a row when she held off Femke Heemskerk (NED).

France won the 4x100m freestyle mixed relay, with Charlotte Bonnet (FRA) adding that gold to her bronze behind Sjostrom.

Evgeny Rylov (RUS) won the men's 200m backstroke in a European record 1:53.36s to keep Russia top of the medals table.

The best performance in the session's semi-finals was by Ben Proud (GBR), who became the third-fastest man over the distance in qualifying fastest for the 50m freestyle final in 21.11s, a Championships record.

Diving:

Celine Maria Van Duijn beat all the pre-event favourites to take the women's 10m platform title in Diving at the Royal Commonwealth Pool, Edinburgh, ahead of Italian Noemi Batki and Germany's Maria Kurjo.

Roared on by an enthusiastic crowd, Great Britain’s Grace Reid and her new partner Ross Haslam had to settle for silver behind Germans Tina Punzel and Lou Massenberg in the mixed 3m synchronised springboard.

Golf:

Britain's pre-tournament favourites Laura Davies and Georgia Hall were first to tee off in the tournament at the Gleneagles PGA Centenary Course and the first to return to the clubhouse after their 5&4 victory over Spain's Noemi Jimenez and Silvia Banon in Group A of the round robin.

New US Senior Open champion Davies carded six birdies to win four of the holes and new British Open champion Hall weighed in with three birdies.

The two French teams dominated group B. Celia Herbin and Astrid Vayson De Pradenne were winners by 4&3 against Germany's Olivia Cowan and Karolin Lampert, and Justine Dreher and Manon Molle defeated Sweden's Johanna Gustavsson and Julia Engstrom 2&1.

Britain also came through the first day powerfully in groups C and D. Meghan MacLaren and Michelle Thomson won 5&4 against Iceland's Olafia Kristinsdottir and Valdis Thora Jonsdottir, and Catriona Matthew and Holly Clyburn beat Sweden's Emma Nilsson and Lina Boqvist 3&2.

Road Cycling:

Belgian cyclist Victor Campenaerts won by just 0.63 seconds to deny Spain's Jonathan Castroviejo after a strength-sapping 45.7km test on the rain-sodden roads of Scotland. Germany's Max Schachmann won the bronze medal.

Ellen Van Dijk (NED) won a third successive women's time trial title when she triumphed by two seconds over fellow Dutch rider Anna Van Der Breggen.

Open Water Swimming:

Dutch Olympic champion Sharon Van Rouwendaal won the women’s 5km race by 16.8 seconds at Loch Lomond and The Trossachs National Park. Germany’s Leonie Beck was a surprise second while eight-time European champion Rachele Bruni (ITA) pipped her training partner Arianna Bridi (ITA) to the bronze.

In the men’s race, Hungary's Kristof Rasovszky held off a strong French challenge to take the gold medal ahead of 25km world champion Axel Reymond and 19-year-old Logan Fontaine.